Faculty and Staff

UH Hilo - DKICP Home > Faculty & Staff

Departments

Office of the Dean of the College

  • For additional information, click the icon
  • John M. Pezzuto Dean and Professor John M. Pezzuto
    Nadine Hara Budget Officer Nadine Hara
    Christine Iha Secretary to the Dean Christine E. Iha
    Kristi Kaniho Personnel Officer, Personnel Coordinator Kristi Kaniho
    Helen Wong Smith Pharmacy & Health Sciences Information Resources CoordinatorHelen Wong Smith
    Kris Aoki Administrative / Fiscal Support Specialist Kris Aoki
    Maggie Morris Public Information Specialist Maggie Morris
    Karen L. Pellegrin Director of Continuing / Distance Education and Strategic Planning Karen L. Pellegrin
    Lillian Tavares Office Assistant Lillian Tavares
    Andrea Yugawa Administrative / Fiscal Support Specialist Andrea Yugawa

    Division of Academic Affairs

    Edward Fisher Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor Edward Fisher
    Char Awa Cockett Secretary to the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Char Cockett
    Paula Zeszotarski Assessment Coordinator Paula Zeszotarski

    Office of Student Services

    Daryl D. Masanda Director of Student ServicesDaryl D. Masanda
    Kristy Nakamura Admissions Counselor Kristy Nakamura
    Tracey Niimi Student Support Specialist Tracey Niimi
    Cara Suefuji Academic Support Specialist Cara Suefuji

    Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Kenneth R. Morris Department Chair and Professor Kenneth R. Morris
      Office Assistant
    Andre S. Bachmann Professor Andre S. Bachmann
    Leng Chee Chang Associate Professor Leng Chee Chang
    Mahavir Chougule Assistant Professor Mahavir Chougule
    Linda Connelly Assistant Professor Linda Connelly
    Jean Cruz Secretary Jean Cruz
    Edward Fisher Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor Edward Fisher
    Daniela Guendisch Assistant Professor Daniela Guendisch
    Aaron Jacobs Assistant Professor Aaron Jacobs
    Susan Jarvi Director, Pre-Pharmacy Program and Professor Susan Jarvi
    Tamara P. Kondratyuk Laboratory Manager and Assistant Specialist Tamara P. Kondratyuk
    Dana-Lynn Koomoa-Lange Assistant Professor Dana-Lynn Koomoa-Lange
    Anthony Otsuka Instructor Anthony Otsuka
    Mimi Pezzuto Instructor Mimi Pezzuto
    Dianqing Sun Associate Professor Dianqing Sun
    Ghee T. Tan Associate Professor Ghee T. Tan
    Gary R. Ten Eyck Assistant Professor Gary R. Ten Eyck
    Anthony D. Wright Associate Professor Anthony Wright

    Department of Pharmacy Practice

    Carolyn Ma Department Co-Chair and Associate Professor Carolyn Ma
    Patricia Uber Department Co-Chair and Professor Patricia Uber
    Elizabeth Ackerman Assistant Professor Elizabeth Ackerman
    Julie AL Adrian Assistant Professor / Veterinary Pharmacy Julie Ann Luiz Adrian
    Jennifer Aguiar Assistant Clinical Education Coordinator Jennifer Aguiar
    Forrest Batz Associate Professor Forrest Batz
    Cherie Chu Assistant Professor Cherie Chu
    Anita E. Ciarleglio Assistant Professor Anita E. Ciarleglio
    Kendra Demaris Junior Specialist Kendra Demaris
    Lara Gomez Director of Clinical Education Lara Gomez
    Roy Goo Assistant Professor Roy Goo
    James Hall Instructor James Hall
    Deborah Juarez Associate Professor Deborah Juarez
    Patricia Jusczak Clinical Education Coordinator Patricia Jusczak
    Eryn Kishimoto Assistant Specialist Eryn Kishimoto
    Caroline Lorenzo Office Assistant Caroline Lorenzo
    Christina Method Assistant Clinical Education Coordinator Christina Method
    Christina Mnatzaganian Assistant Professor Christina Mnatzaganian
    Lily Pua-Kaipo Secretary Lily Pua-Kaipo
    Victoria Rupp Assistant Specialist Victoria Rupp
    Wesley Sumida Instructor
    Sheri Tokumaru Assistant Professor Sheri Tokumaru
    Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit Associate Professor Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit
    Michelle Zacchetti Assistant Professor Michelle Zacchetti

    Office of Research Affairs

    Laura Libal Information Technology Specialist Laura Libal
    Justin Reinicke Junior Specialist (Instrument Specialist) Justin Reinicke
    Tammy Tanaka Secretary to the Associate Dean for Research Tammy Tanaka
    Wesley Tanoue Information Technology Specialist
    Keoni Wood Information Technology Specialist

    Research Laboratory

    Tamara P. Kondratyuk Laboratory Manager and Assistant Specialist Tamara P. Kondratyuk
    Robert McHugh

    Research Technician / Lab Manager (Jarvi Laboratory) Peggy Farias

    Eun Jung (Amy) Park

    Associate Research Specialist Eun Jung Park

    Office of Pre-Pharmacy

    Susan Jarvi Director, Pre-Pharmacy Program & Professor Susan Jarvi
    Linda Connelly Assistant Professor Linda Connelly
    Rachel Loo Project Specialist (STEP Program) Rachel Loo
    Gary R. Ten Eyck Assistant Professor Gary R. Ten Eyck
    Susannah Welch Pre-Pharmacy Advisor Susannah Welch